Defy Advanced Pro 2

Defy Advanced Pro 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
road
Price

$3450

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Go longer, go faster, and smooth out rough roads with a frameset and integrated parts that are engineered for compliance. From gran fondos to epic solo rides, this lightweight composite bike is everything you need for your most challenging rides.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact SLR D-Fuse
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Neutral, Composite Base, SST Rails, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SL, composite
StemContact SL Stealth
Brakes
LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
Front BrakesShimano Ultegra Hydraulic Disc, [F] 160mm, [R] 140mm, CenterLock
Rear BrakesShimano Ultegra Hydraulic Disc, [F] 160mm, [R] 140mm, CenterLock
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11x34, 11-Speed
ChainKMC X11SL-1
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano Ultegra, 34/50
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Wheels
Front HubGiant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
Rear HubGiant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem
Front TireGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
Rear TireGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant SLR-1 Disc Composite WheelSystem
Rear WheelGiant SLR-1 Disc Composite WheelSystem

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
BB Drop757575707070
BB Height------
Chainstay Length420420420420420420
Crank Length8090100100110110
Fork Length------
Fork Rake Offset505050505050
Front Center------
Handlebar Width731760786816835856
Headtube Angle70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Headtube Length120140160185205225
Reach370374377381390398
Saddle Width------
Seatpost Length------
Seat Tube Angle74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Seat Tube Length410445480515535565
Stack522546567586605624
Standover Height731760786816835856
Stem Length8090100100110110
Top Tube Length515530545560575595
Trail716358585858
Wheelbase995995998101010251040