Defy Advanced 3

Defy Advanced 3

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
road
Price

$1880

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides on all types of roads.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact SL D-Fuse
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano Tiagra
Front BrakesShimano Tiagra Hydraulic Disc, [F] 160mm [R] 140mm
Rear BrakesShimano Tiagra Hydraulic Disc, [F] 160mm [R] 140mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11x34, 10-Speed
ChainKMC X10-1
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano Tiagra, 34/50
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Tiagra
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing, 12mm Axle
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing, 12mm Axle
SpokesSapim
Front TireGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
Rear TireGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant S-R2, Double Wall, Disc
Rear WheelGiant S-R2, Double Wall, Disc

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
BB Drop757575707070
BB Height------
Chainstay Length420420420420420420
Crank Length8090100100110110
Fork Length------
Fork Rake Offset505050505050
Front Center------
Handlebar Width731760786816835856
Headtube Angle70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Headtube Length120140160185205225
Reach370374377381390398
Saddle Width------
Seatpost Length------
Seat Tube Angle74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Seat Tube Length410445480515535565
Stack522546567586605624
Standover Height731760786816835856
Stem Length8090100100110110
Top Tube Length515530545560575595
Trail716358585858
Wheelbase995995998101010251040