Contend AR 1

Contend AR 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
road
Price

$1580

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Explore an unknown corner of your map. Climb that summit you see in the distance. With disc brakes and smooth-riding, high-volume tires, this new road machine encourages you to elevate your road riding adventures.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant D-Fuse SL
SaddleGiant Contact, Forward, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano 105
Front BrakesShimano 105 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Rear BrakesShimano 105 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom Bracketcartridge
CassetteShimano 105, 11x34, 11-Speed
ChainKMC X11EL-1
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano FC-RS510, 34/50
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 GS
PedalsPedal with toe clips/straps
ShiftersShimano 105
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker Road, 12mm Axle
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker Road, 12mm Axle
SpokesSapim
Front TireGiant Gavia Fondo 2, 700X32 tubeless
Rear TireGiant Gavia Fondo 2, 700X32 tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant P-R2, Double Wall, Disc
Rear WheelGiant P-R2, Double Wall, Disc

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
BB Drop808080808080
BB Height------
Chainstay Length422422422422422422
Crank Length8090100100110110
Fork Length------
Fork Rake Offset535353535353
Front Center------
Handlebar Width727759783810829856
Headtube Angle71.5°71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Headtube Length115135150170190215
Reach371375380383392400
Saddle Width------
Seatpost Length------
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Seat Tube Length430465500535555585
Stack539559574595614638
Standover Height727759783810829856
Stem Length8090100100110110
Top Tube Length515535550565580595
Trail62.961.359.656.456.456.4
Wheelbase99410031011101510311046