XTC Advanced 29 2

XTC Advanced 29 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$2400

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

For pure XC speed, this composite hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkRockShox Recon RL Solo Air, remote lockout, 29" Boost 15X110 axle, 100mm, Fast Black stanchions, tapered steerer
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Contact, Forward, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Connect, 30.9x400mm
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano MT501
Front BrakesShimano MT500 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, CenterLock
Rear BrakesShimano MT500 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, CenterLock
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51, 12-Speed
ChainShimano
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano SLX, 32t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Wheels
Front HubShimano, [F] MT400 Boost 15x110mm, [R] MT510 Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubShimano, [F] MT400 Boost 15x110mm, [R] MT510 Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front TireMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
Rear TireMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop58585858
BB Height----
Chainstay Length425425425425
Crank Length60708090
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset43434343
Front Center----
Handlebar Width737764791829
Headtube Angle69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
Headtube Length9595105115
Reach416435435477
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length380431475525
Stack604604613632
Standover Height737764791829
Stem Length60708090
Top Tube Length595614635665
Trail94.994.994.994.9
Wheelbase1087110611281159