XTC Advanced 29 1

XTC Advanced 29 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$3530

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

For pure XC speed, this composite hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance 29", 100mm, GRIP damper, two-position remote lockout, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Forward, Composite Base, SST Rails, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact, composite, 30.9
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano Deore XT
Front BrakesShimano XT Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Rear BrakesShimano XT Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51, 12-Speed
ChainShimano
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano Deore XT, 32t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT
Wheels
Front HubGiant XCR 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant XCR 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim Laser w/ DBL Technology
Front TireMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
Rear TireMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant XCR 1 Composite 29" Wheelsystem, Hookless (25mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant XCR 1 Composite 29" Wheelsystem, Hookless (25mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop58585858
BB Height----
Chainstay Length425425425425
Crank Length60708090
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset43434343
Front Center----
Handlebar Width737764791829
Headtube Angle69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
Headtube Length9595105115
Reach416435435477
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length380431475525
Stack604604613632
Standover Height737764791829
Stem Length60708090
Top Tube Length595614635665
Trail94.994.994.994.9
Wheelbase1087110611281159