Trance Advanced 2

Trance Advanced 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$3150

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Be ready to rock on all types of trails. From lung-busting climbs to screaming descents, this ultra-capable singletrack shredder is built on a lightweight and stiff composite frame with updated Maestro suspension that keeps you in control.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, 140mm
ForkRockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm, DebonAir, Motion Control Damping, Boost 15x110 Maxle Ultimate, tapered
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe Select
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Neutral, Composite Base, SST Rails, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano MT401
Front BrakesShimano MT420 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT420 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant TRX 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant TRX 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim Laser w/ DBL Technology
Front Tire[F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant TRX 1 Composite 27.5" Wheelsystem, Hookless (30mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant TRX 1 Composite 27.5" Wheelsystem, Hookless (30mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop15151515
BB Height----
Chainstay Length435435435435
Crank Length50505060
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset42424242
Front Center----
Handlebar Width701723768788
Headtube Angle67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
Headtube Length100105130145
Reach406435448469
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length380431482507
Stack587591614628
Standover Height701723768788
Stem Length50505060
Top Tube Length580610630655
Trail104.2104.2104.2104.2
Wheelbase1129116011831209