Trance 3

Trance 3

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$2100

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

When it comes to riding hard and fast on challenging off-road terrain, there’s almost nothing this ambitious trail bike can’t do. From steep, technical climbs to rowdy descents, you’re ready for anything with Trance.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 140mm
ForkRockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm, DebonAir, Motion Control Damping, Boost 15x110 Maxle Ultimate, tapered
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe Select
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [XS/S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano MT401
Front BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB press fit
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11-50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM SX
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 27.5", Disc (30mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 27.5", Disc (30mm inner)

Geometry

XSSMLXL
BB Drop1515151515
BB Height-----
Chainstay Length435435435435435
Crank Length4050505060
Fork Length-----
Fork Rake Offset4242424242
Front Center-----
Handlebar Width697701723768788
Headtube Angle67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
Headtube Length100100105130145
Reach386406435448469
Saddle Width-----
Seatpost Length-----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length370380431482507
Stack587587591614628
Standover Height697701723768788
Stem Length4050505060
Top Tube Length560580610630655
Trail104.2104.2104.2104.2104.2
Wheelbase11091129116011831209