Trance 29 3

Trance 29 3

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$2140

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Be your best on the most challenging trails. Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This short-travel 29er trail bike features reengineered rear suspension and progressive geometry to help you up your game.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 115mm
ForkMarzocchi Z2, 130mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
Rear ShockFox Float DPS Performance
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano MT401
Front BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop35353535
BB Height----
Chainstay Length435435435435
Crank Length40405060
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset44444444
Front Center----
Handlebar Width708740761785
Headtube Angle66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Headtube Length95110110120
Reach426442462480
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Seat Tube Length380431464496
Stack599613613622
Standover Height708740761785
Stem Length40405060
Top Tube Length592612632652
Trail116.8116.8116.8116.8
Wheelbase1154117611961218