Trance 29 2

Trance 29 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$2520

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Be your best on the most challenging trails. Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This short-travel 29er trail bike features reengineered rear suspension and progressive geometry to help you up your game.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 115mm
ForkFox 34 Float Rhythm, 130mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
Rear ShockFox Float DPS Performance
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano MT501
Front BrakesShimano MT520 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm, CenterLock
Rear BrakesShimano MT520 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm, CenterLock
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
CassetteShimano SLX, 10-51, 12-Speed
ChainShimano
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano SLX, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Wheels
Front HubShimano, [F] MT400 Boost 15x110mm, [R] MT510 Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubShimano, [F] MT400 Boost 15x110mm, [R] MT510 Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant XCT Tubeless, 29", Disc (25mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop35353535
BB Height----
Chainstay Length435435435435
Crank Length40405060
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset44444444
Front Center----
Handlebar Width708740761785
Headtube Angle66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Headtube Length95110110120
Reach426442462480
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Seat Tube Length380431464496
Stack599613613622
Standover Height708740761785
Stem Length40405060
Top Tube Length592612632652
Trail116.8116.8116.8116.8
Wheelbase1154117611961218