Talon 29 1

Talon 29 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$900

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Get a feel for the trail with this aluminum hardtail made for aspiring singletrack riders. It features stable, fast-rolling 29-inch wheels so you can push the pace on climbs and let loose on the descents.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkSuntour Raidon 29", air spring, 100mm, QR, LO-R, alloy steerer, rebound adjust
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
StemGiant Sport, 7-degree
Brakes
LeversTektro HDC M275
Front BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Rear BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM Power Spline
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX Eagle, Power Spline, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle
PedalsPlatform MTB
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Rear HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Spokesstainless, 14g
Front TireMaxxis Ikon 29x2.2, wire bead
Rear TireMaxxis Ikon 29x2.2, wire bead
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant GX03, 29", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant GX03, 29", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop55555555
BB Height----
Chainstay Length455455455455
Crank Length50607080
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset46464646
Front Center----
Handlebar Width726760798833
Headtube Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Headtube Length95105124140
Reach399418435455
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length390440490535
Stack601611629643
Standover Height726760798833
Stem Length50607080
Top Tube Length577599622646
Trail94.394.394.394.3
Wheelbase1110113211571182