Talon 2

Talon 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$700

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

From dirt paths to singletrack trails, this aluminum hardtail will get you rolling with its smooth handling and confident control.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkRockShox XC 30, coil spring, preload adjust, TurnKey hydraulic lockout
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
StemGiant Sport, 7-degree
Brakes
LeversTektro HDC M275
Front BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Rear BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketShimano
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11x36, 9-Speed
ChainKMC X9
Chain Rings-
ChranksetShimano FC-MT101, 22/36
Front DerailleurShimano Alivio
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
PedalsPlatform MTB
ShiftersShimano Acera
Wheels
Front HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Rear HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Spokesstainless, 14g
Front TireMaxxis Ardent 27.5x2.4, wire bead
Rear TireMaxxis Ardent 27.5x2.4, wire bead
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant GX03, 27.5", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant GX03, 27.5", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)

Geometry

XSSMLXL
BB Drop4545454545
BB Height-----
Chainstay Length440440440440440
Crank Length4050607080
Fork Length-----
Fork Rake Offset4242424242
Front Center-----
Handlebar Width690714749788823
Headtube Angle68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Headtube Length100115130155170
Reach381399419434455
Saddle Width-----
Seatpost Length-----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length350390430490535
Stack577591605628642
Standover Height690714749788823
Stem Length4050607080
Top Tube Length545570595615640
Trail97.797.797.797.797.7
Wheelbase10721103112811531179