Talon 1

Talon 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$900

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

From dirt paths to singletrack trails, this aluminum hardtail will get you rolling with its smooth handling and confident control.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkSuntour Raidon 27.5", air spring, 100mm, QR, LO-R, alloy steerer, rebound adjust
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
StemGiant Sport, 7-degree
Brakes
LeversTektro HDC M275
Front BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Rear BrakesTektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM SX Power Spline
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX Eagle, Power Spline, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle
PedalsPlatform MTB
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Rear HubGiant Sport Tracker, 32h
Spokesstainless, 14g
Front TireMaxxis Ardent 27.5x2.4, wire bead
Rear TireMaxxis Ardent 27.5x2.4, wire bead
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant GX03, 27.5", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant GX03, 27.5", Disc, Double Wall (21mm inner)

Geometry

XSSML
BB Drop45454545
BB Height----
Chainstay Length440440440440
Crank Length40506070
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset42424242
Front Center----
Handlebar Width690714749788
Headtube Angle68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Headtube Length100115130155
Reach381399419434
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length350390430490
Stack577591605628
Standover Height690714749788
Stem Length40506070
Top Tube Length545570595615
Trail97.797.797.797.7
Wheelbase1072110311281153