Reign Advanced Pro 29 2

Reign Advanced Pro 29 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$3380

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Go fast, get rowdy, nail new lines with total control. We took everything you love about the legendary Reign and re-imagined it for 29-inch wheels. It’s progressive, it’s confident, and it’s born to fly on aggressive enduro style terrain.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 146mm
ForkRockShox Lyrik Select, 160mm, Boost 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 42mm offset
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe select+
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano MT501
Front BrakesShimano MT520 Hydraulic Disc, 203mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT520 Hydraulic Disc, 203mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k DUB, 32t with MRP AMG CS guide
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 29", Disc (30mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 29", Disc (30mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop30303030
BB Height----
Chainstay Length439439439439
Crank Length40404050
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset44444444
Front Center----
Handlebar Width752751773788
Headtube Angle65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°
Headtube Length100110110120
Reach428455493516
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle76.8°76.8°76.8°76.8°
Seat Tube Length431431464496
Stack619619628637
Standover Height752751773788
Stem Length40404050
Top Tube Length573600640665
Trail128.9128.9128.9128.9
Wheelbase1188121512581265