Reign Advanced

Reign Advanced

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$3980

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Charge harder on enduro and all-mountain terrain. With a lightweight, responsive composite frame engineered for 27.5 wheels, this fast and lively trail machine gets better as conditions get rougher.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, 160mm
ForkFox 36 Float Performance, 170mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 QR
Rear ShockFox Float DPX2
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversSRAM Code R
Front BrakesSRAM Code R Hydraulic Disc, [F] 200mm [R] 180mm
Rear BrakesSRAM Code R Hydraulic Disc, [F] 200mm [R] 180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM GX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k, DUB, 32t with MRP AMg V2 alloy guide
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle
Wheels
Front HubGiant TR 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant TR 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim Laser w/ DBL Technology
Front Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant TR 1 27.5" Wheelsystem, Hookless (30mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant TR 1 27.5" Wheelsystem, Hookless (30mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop7777
BB Height----
Chainstay Length435435435435
Crank Length40505060
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset46464646
Front Center----
Handlebar Width697716741761
Headtube Angle64.5°64.5°64.5°64.5°
Headtube Length9595115125
Reach419454469491
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Seat Tube Length380431464496
Stack580580599608
Standover Height697716741761
Stem Length40505060
Top Tube Length601637657682
Trail120120120120
Wheelbase1178121312361262