Reign 2

Reign 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$2400

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

From the bike park to enduro tracks to steep singletrack shredding, this all-mountain bruiser has swagger to spare. The lightweight, super-stiff aluminum frame is long and low, and its Maestro suspension helps you float through the rough stuff.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 160mm
ForkRockShox Yari RC DebonAir, 170mm, Boost 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 46mm offset
Rear ShockRockShox Deluxe Select+
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano MT401
Front BrakesShimano MT420 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 203mm [R] 180mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT420 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 203mm [R] 180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM SX, 10x50
ChainSRAM SX
Chain Rings-
ChranksetSRAM SX DUB 30t, with MRP AMg CS guide
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX
Wheels
Front HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
Rear HubGiant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 27.5", Disc (30mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant AM Tubeless, 27.5", Disc (30mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop7777
BB Height----
Chainstay Length435435435435
Crank Length40505060
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset46464646
Front Center----
Handlebar Width697716741761
Headtube Angle64.5°64.5°64.5°64.5°
Headtube Length9595115125
Reach419454469491
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Seat Tube Length380431464496
Stack580580599608
Standover Height697716741761
Stem Length40505060
Top Tube Length601637657682
Trail120120120120
Wheelbase1178121312361262