Fathom 29 1

Fathom 29 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
mountain
Price

$1470

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency and swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminum hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride quality on XC terrain.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkRock Shock Recon RL 100mm, Solo Air, 15x110 Maxle Lite
Rear ShockRock Shock Recon RL 100mm, Solo Air, 15x110 Maxle Lite
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L/XL] 150mm
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversShimano MT401
Front BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT400 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle, 11x50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM SX Eagle
Chain Rings-
ChranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k DUB, 30t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle
Wheels
Front Hub[F] Giant Performance Tracker Boost 15x110mm, [R] Giant Sport Tracker, QR Boost 141
Rear Hub[F] Giant Performance Tracker Boost 15x110mm, [R] Giant Sport Tracker, QR Boost 141
SpokesSapim
Front Tire[F] Maxxis ForeKaster Tubeless, 29x2.35", EXO, 60 TPI, Folding [R] Maxxis Rekon Race Tubeless, 29x2.35", EXO, 60 TPI, Folding
Rear Tire[F] Maxxis ForeKaster Tubeless, 29x2.35", EXO, 60 TPI, Folding [R] Maxxis Rekon Race Tubeless, 29x2.35", EXO, 60 TPI, Folding
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant XCT Tubeless Ready, 29", Disc (25mm inner)
Rear WheelGiant XCT Tubeless Ready, 29", Disc (25mm inner)

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop55555555
BB Height----
Chainstay Length442442442442
Crank Length60708090
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset42424242
Front Center----
Handlebar Width700739751782
Headtube Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Headtube Length95100115130
Reach406425441457
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat Tube Length390445480530
Stack603608622636
Standover Height700739751782
Stem Length60708090
Top Tube Length585605625645
Trail100.5100.5100.5100.5
Wheelbase1100112111421163