ToughRoad SLR GX 1

ToughRoad SLR GX 1

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
gravel
Price

$1130

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

When you’re unsure what lies ahead—smooth roads, gravel or dirt—and you relish the adventure of quiet backroads, this is the bike. With its lightweight aluminum frame, drop handlebars and rugged, high-volume tires, you’re ready for anything.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.8 5° back sweep , flare drop
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
StemGiant Contact, 8-degree
Brakes
LeversShimano Sora
Front BrakesGiant Conduct Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Rear BrakesGiant Conduct Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo
CassetteShimano HG201, 11x34, 9-Speed
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
Chain Rings-
ChranksetFSA Omega Adventure, 32/48
Front DerailleurShimano Sora
Rear DerailleurShimano Sora
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Sora
Wheels
Front HubAlloy Disc, 28h
Rear HubAlloy Disc, 28h
SpokesStainless
Front TireGiant Crosscut, 700x42, anti-puncture
Rear TireGiant Crosscut, 700x42, anti-puncture
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant S-X2, Double Wall, Disc
Rear WheelGiant S-X2, Double Wall, Disc

Geometry

SMMLLXL
BB Drop7070707070
BB Height-----
Chainstay Length450450450450450
Crank Length8090100100110
Fork Length-----
Fork Rake Offset4242424242
Front Center-----
Handlebar Width720753777802828
Headtube Angle70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Headtube Length110125140155175
Reach374380384389393
Saddle Width-----
Seatpost Length-----
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°72.5°
Seat Tube Length420460490520550
Stack560574591605624
Standover Height720753777802828
Stem Length8090100100110
Top Tube Length540550565580590
Trail82.682.679.279.279.2
Wheelbase10371048105310621073