TCX SLR 2

TCX SLR 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
gravel
Price

$1430

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Tight corners, steep run-ups, slippery descents. You never know what you’ll get with cyclocross, and that’s what this bike is made for. With a lightweight aluminum frame, composite fork and integrated parts, it’s smooth and fast on paved roads, dirt, sand or mud.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum with hidden rack mounts, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversApex 1
Front BrakesGiant Conduct Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Rear BrakesGiant Conduct Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketFSA, press fit
CassetteSRAM PG1130, 11x42, 11-Speed
ChainSRAM PC1110
Chain Rings-
ChranksetFSA Omega, 40t
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM Apex 1
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM Apex 1
Wheels
Front HubGiant Tracker Sport, [F] 12mm [R] 12x142mm, 32h
Rear HubGiant Tracker Sport, [F] 12mm [R] 12x142mm, 32h
SpokesSapim
Front TireMaxxis All-Terrane Tubeless, 700x33, 60 TPI, EXO
Rear TireMaxxis All-Terrane Tubeless, 700x33, 60 TPI, EXO
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant S-X2, Double Wall, Disc
Rear WheelGiant S-X2, Double Wall, Disc

Geometry

XSSMMLLXL
BB Drop606060606060
BB Height------
Chainstay Length430430430430430430
Crank Length8090110110110120
Fork Length------
Fork Rake Offset505050505050
Front Center------
Handlebar Width758783803821832843
Headtube Angle71.0°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
Headtube Length115130145160175190
Reach369370375385395406
Saddle Width------
Seatpost Length------
Seat Tube Angle74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Seat Tube Length475500525545555565
Stack526540556572589603
Standover Height758783803821832843
Stem Length8090110110110120
Top Tube Length515530545560575590
Trail726865625959
Wheelbase100810141019103010401055