Trance E+ 2 Pro

Trance E+ 2 Pro

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
electric
Price

$4280

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Faster up the climbs, longer loops, more singletrack fun on any given day. Give yourself the power and freedom to extend your trail-riding adventures.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension system
ForkFox 36 Float Rhythm 27.5+ 150mm, 44mm offset, EVOL, Grip Damper, Sweep adjust, Boost 110x15QR, e-Bike optimized
Rear ShockFox Float DPS Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-position Lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Contact 35 Trail, 35x780mm
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:100/M:125/L:150/XL:170)
StemGiant Contact SL 35
Brakes
LeversShimano BL-MT501
Front BrakesShimano BR-MT520, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Rear BrakesShimano BR-MT520, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketN/A
CassetteShimano HG-M7100, 10-51T, 12-Speed
ChainKMC e.12 Turbo, EcoProteq, e-bike optimized
Chain Rings-
ChranksetPraxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set (Q-factor=168, XS/S:160, M/L:165, XL:170)
Front DerailleurMRP 1X CS custom
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT, 12-Speed, Shadow+
Pedals-
ShiftersShimano SLX 12-speed
Wheels
Front HubShimano Boost, Center-Lock, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Micro-Spling Drive Body Thru-axle
Rear HubShimano Boost, Center-Lock, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Micro-Spling Drive Body Thru-axle
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
Front TireMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual compound [F] Maxxis HighRollerII 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual Compound [R]
Rear TireMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual compound [F] Maxxis HighRollerII 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual Compound [R]
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
Rear WheelGiant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
Electric
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
Charger-
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE, remote button
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro

Geometry

XSSMLXL
BB Drop1515151515
BB Height-----
Chainstay Length470470470470470
Crank Length4040505060
Fork Length-----
Fork Rake Offset4646464646
Front Center-----
Handlebar Width728739740772792
Headtube Angle66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Headtube Length9595100110130
Reach403418442460479
Saddle Width-----
Seatpost Length-----
Seat Tube Angle74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Seat Tube Length380406445482507
Stack579579584593611
Standover Height728739740772792
Stem Length4040505060
Top Tube Length570585610630655
Trail109109109109109
Wheelbase11691184121012311259