Explore E+ 4 GTS

Explore E+ 4 GTS

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
electric
Price

$2100

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

Pick your destination and discover joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride farther with a boost that’s pure fun.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkRST Volant T coil, 60mm travel, tappered steerer
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
SaddleSelle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
StemGiant Contact
Brakes
LeversTektro HD-M275
Front BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Rear BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Drivetrain
Bottom BracketN/A
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
ChainKMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
Chain Rings-
ChranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano SL-M2000
Wheels
Front HubGiant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
Rear HubGiant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
Front TireGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready W/O Reflex
Rear TireGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready W/O Reflex
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
Rear WheelGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
Electric
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
Charger-
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop60606060
BB Height----
Chainstay Length455455455455
Crank Length60708090
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset42424242
Front Center----
Handlebar Width745775808844
Headtube Angle69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
Headtube Length130140155170
Reach395400416432
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Seat Tube Length435485535585
Stack610619633648
Standover Height745775808844
Stem Length60708090
Top Tube Length570590610630
Trail91.391.391.391.3
Wheelbase1112112111421163