ToughRoad SLR 2

ToughRoad SLR 2

Brand
giant
Year

2020

Category
active
Price

$900

Official
Site →
Manufacturer Description

The end of the road isn’t the end of your ride. This lightweight aluminum all-rounder encourages you to explore, to keep rolling when pavement turns to gravel or when gravel turns to dirt. All-terrain, always ready with ToughRoad SLR.

Build Kit

Frameset
FrameALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear ShockN/A
Cockpit
Grips-
HandlebarsGiant Connect XC, 31.8
SaddleGiant Contact Comfort, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
StemGiant Contact, 8-degree
Brakes
LeversShimano BR-MT201, hydraulic disc
Front BrakesShimano MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Rear BrakesShimano MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Drivetrain
Bottom Bracketthreaded
CassetteShimano HG201, 11x36, 9-Speed
ChainKMC X9 with Missing Link
Chain Rings-
Chranksetforged alloy, 28/44 with chainguard
Front DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersShimano Altus
Wheels
Front Huballoy, 28h, loose ball bearing
Rear Huballoy, 28h, loose ball bearing
Spokesstainless, 14g
Front TireGiant Sycamore S, 700x50, FlatGuard Deflect 2
Rear TireGiant Sycamore S, 700x50, FlatGuard Deflect 2
Tubes-
Front WheelGiant GX28, Alloy, Double Wall, Disc
Rear WheelGiant GX28, Alloy, Double Wall, Disc

Geometry

SMLXL
BB Drop70707070
BB Height----
Chainstay Length450450450450
Crank Length90100110110
Fork Length----
Fork Rake Offset42424242
Front Center----
Handlebar Width724754795864
Headtube Angle71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Headtube Length125150170190
Reach408411403405
Saddle Width----
Seatpost Length----
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
Seat Tube Length420460510550
Stack578602623642
Standover Height724754795864
Stem Length90100110110
Top Tube Length585595605620
Trail78.378.374.974.9
Wheelbase1067107810711080